VariableUnweighted sampleWeighted sample
Male0.5220.522
Black0.2430.144
Hispanic0.2370.143
Lived with biological parents at 120.5220.573
House broken in by age 120.1590.152
Witness of gun shooting by age 120.1040.086
Victim of bullying by age 120.1690.176
Highest grade completed by 1911.78011.895
(0.030)(0.030)
AFQT percentile score41.73847.264
(0.681)(0.717)
Mother’s highest grade completed12.22412.746
(0.072)(0.071)
Number of (full) siblings2.1242.006
(0.032)(0.032)
Age of younger sibling16.04215.985
(0.024)(0.024)
Age of older sibling18.06518.044
(0.024)(0.025)
Age gap2.0232.060
(0.022)(0.022)
  • Note: Standard errors of the sample means in parentheses. Statistics are based on the sample used for estimation of the dynamic smoking model including 1,650 pairs of siblings. Weighted statistics are computed using a set of cross-sectional weights for the survey round in which the respondent is 19 years old. Ages of the younger and older siblings refer to the age in the first year the behavior of younger siblings is observed.