Table 1

Summary Statistics

 ObservationsMeanStandard deviationMinimumMaximum
Nutrition indicators
Calorie intake10,7182,346719.93378,777
Protein intake10,70767.722.75.3193.1
Calorie intake (men)10,1012,676803.42068,556
Protein intake (men)10,07577.925.64.5199.5
Health indicators
BMI10,69022.412.8679.5034.63
Underweight10,6900.1970.39701
Overweight10,6900.1810.38501
Obese10,6900.0110.10601
Other variables
Age10,71837.66.3718.365.2
Age (men)10,10139.57.019.372.6
Years of education10,7186.5734.700018
Years of education (men)10,1018.4703.993018
Ethnic Han10,7180.8550.35201
Living in rural area10,7180.7460.43501
Household per capita income (10k RMB)10,7180.3870.432−0.36014.887
Mother has given birth to a boy10,7180.7730.41901
First child is a boy10,7180.5080.50001
Household size10,7184.5051.251213
Days of working per week4,8455.0342.93107
Hours of working per day4,8346.6143.913018
Transfer from parents (RMB/year)4,60127.61413.23020,000
  • Source: CHNS 1993, 1997, 2000, 2004, and 2006.

  • Note: Unless specially noted, these summary statistics are for women. Data on transfers from parents is only available in 2000, 2004, and 2006.